Search This Blog

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

oDesk Readiness Test and Answers Breaking


oDesk Readiness Test for Independent Contractors and Staffing Managers

odesk is the Number one sites for freelancing. If you are really interested to work in odesk you must have to pass the odesk readiness test pass with all correct Answers and rapids have to the you have to correct all the answers.
This is the latest readiness test answers but after a while odesk changes their readiness test questions. I will put the latest questions and their answers as soon as possible. Good Luck! And Best luck for your Futures.

This test will cover the following topics:
      Using oDesk Team and time log in order to qualify for guaranteed work
      oDesk Policy
      Applying to jobs
      Affiliate Company Payments
Note: Each question will have relevant links to our help section, so if you aren't sure about an answer we have made it really easy for you to find it.

Duration: The test will be 60 minutes and 11 multiple choice questions.
Instructions:
      Each question has between 2 and 8 options. One or more answers may be correct.
      Attempt all questions since there are no penalties for incorrect answers.
      Your time remaining is shown in the top of the test window.
      The test is best viewed using Internet Explorer 6.0+, Mozilla Firefox 2.0+ or Google Chrome.
      You must answer each question before proceeding to the next question. You will not be able to change an answer once you've moved to the next question.
This test must be completed in a single sitting. Unlike other oDesk tests, this test does not have an auto-resume feature. If you are unable to complete the test in a single sitting, you can start the test afresh by logging in to your oDesk account and once again clicking on the link to go to the test.

Question 1: Which of the following is FALSE about weekly limits on hourly contracts?
a. Hours in excess of the weekly limit will not be billed to the employer
b. You should discuss any need to work beyond your limit with your employer
Answer: c. The weekly limit can be changed by the contractor
d. The weekly limit can be changed by the employer

Question 2: Which of the following are TRUE about your oDesk Work Diary?
a. Allows employers to see when and what their contractors are working on
b. Enables automatic billing for hourly contracts
c. The oDesk Team application auto-tracks time which can be reviewed in the Work Diary?
d. Manual time can be added, but isn’t guaranteed payment
Answer: e.     All of the above

Question 3: Which of the following are required to qualify for guaranteed payment?
a. An hourly contract
b. Tracking your time with the oDesk Team application
c. Entering relevant memos
d. An employer with a verified payment method
Answer: e. All of the above

Question 4: Which of the following actions are NOT allowed when applying to job postings?
a. Misrepresenting your skills, experiences, portfolio, etc.
b. Submitting boilerplate, placeholder or generic bids or other spam
c. Disclosing direct contact information
d. Applying when you are not truly qualified
Answer: e.  All of the above

Question 5: Which of the following are NOT permitted on oDesk?
a.  Sharing a single account between multiple people
b. Opening more than one account on oDesk
c. Using a logo or clip art as your profile portrait
d.  Using a fake name
Answer: e.  All of the above

Question 6: The oDesk Team application Time Tracker records which of the following
a.  Screenshot of the active screen once per billing segment
b. Number of keystrokes
c.  Number of mouse clicks
d.  Memo entered by the contractor
Answer: e.  All of the above
Question 7: Which of the following are TRUE about the oDesk dispute process?
a.The dispute process only applies to Hourly contracts
b. If you fail to respond, oDesk will refund the employer and suspend your account
c. If you reject the dispute, oDesk specialists will review your Work Diary and
evaluate it against the criteria of the payment guarantee
d.  Disputed hours ruled in the employers favor are refunded
Answer: e.  All of the above

Question 8: Which of the following is TRUE about fixed-price contracts?
a. Employer billed automatically each week
Answer: b.  How much to pay and when to pay is at the employer’s discretion
c.  Hours worked will show on your profile
d.  Time-tracking required
e.  Qualify for the oDesk payment guarantee

Question 9: What happens when a contract ends?
a. You lose access to the Work Diary
b. Both users can leave feedback
c. The feedback system is double blind, so your employer cannot see the feedback you
left them until after they have left feedback for you
d.  Hours will be billed (and disputes may be filed) according to the usual weekly payment schedule
Answer: e.   All of the above

Question 10: Staffing managers can apply to jobs for you?
Answer: a.   True
b.  False

Question 11: Which of the following statements is FALSE about oDesk agencies?
Answer: Payments made to agency contractors are automatically split by oDesk between the agency and the contractor.

Question 12: Which of the following are required to qualified for guaranteed payment.
a. An hourly contract.
b. Tracking your time with the oDesk team application.
c. Entering relevant memos.
d. An employer with verified payment methods.
Answer e. All of the above (answer)

oDesk Readiness Test for Independent Contractors and Staffing Managers Answers

Question 13: Question: Which of the following actions are NOT allowed when applying to job openings?
Answer: All of the above

Question 14: Can I start my own company on oDesk?
Answer: Yes! oDesk allows you to build and manage a team of workers, colleagues and collaborators. You can even subcontract other workers on oDesk to other customers oDesk (and take a cut).

Question 15:  ‘How does feedback work on oDesk?’
Answer: All of the above

Question 16: Which of the following is true of your oDesk timelog?
Answer: All of the above

Question 17: Which of the following break the oDesk user agreement?
Answer: All of the above

Question 18: Which of the following statements about the oDesk Team application are true?
Answer: All of the above

Question 19: What do you need to do to ensure guaranteed payment on hourly jobs?
Answer: All of the above

Question 20: If you have not done so please download and install the oDesk Team application. With the client running right click on the oDesk Team icon in the system tray (or doc for Mac users). Which of the following options is listed first? Note that you do NOT have to log into any actual Team Room to answer this question.
Answer: TeamRoom..

Question 21: Question: Which of the following statements are correct about oDesk fees?
Answer: All of the above
Question 22: Buyers set weekly limits on hourly assignments, how do these work?
Answer: All of the above

Question 23: How does oDesk’s dispute resolution policy for work?
Answer: All of the above

2 comments: